?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 September 2007 @ 07:16 pm
They Don't Love You 8  
Title: They Don't Love You Like I Love You [8/?]
Author: ohvick
Pairing: Mikey/Alicia, Mikey/Gerard, Gerard/SURPRISE
Rating: PG-13
POV: Mrs. Way (Alicia)
Summary: If I had done what I should’ve done, I wouldn’t have found out how very wrong I’d been and how much worse the situation really was.
Disclaimer: I do not own any of these people, nor do i believe or wish that the Ways are anything more than superbrothers. Now that that's settled, let's pray that we don't go to hell for this. DX
Author Notes: I got this idea from when i was making a bowl of ice cream (with chocolate sauce and sprinkles) and my sister called me fat. -_- thanks skinny bitch. p.s. this is soooo not fluff.
Dedication: jujubescavities for putting aside all her morals and reading this. ILY! and for all those who read this story, because without you, I'd be writing for nothing, obviously.

Perfect.
This Picture.
Worse.
Murder.
Sleep.
Brownies.
Fatty.



Mikey and Gerard sat opposite each other in the little breakfast nook. They talked about their mother’s birthday, which was coming up in a week. Maybe they could get on a plane and surprise visit her. That would be so nice.

I walked over to them and sat next to Mikey, with my pancakes and eggs. I didn’t recognize what they were eating. It was such a strange breakfast. Some kind of meat, I think, with red stripes. It looked burnt at the edges and still not thoroughly cooked. Just wasn’t tempting at all to look at, but they kept cutting up pieces and feeding themselves. I got a closer look and the smell reached my nose. I grimaced at the rank metallic odor emanating from the “meat.”

“Ugh,” I swatted the air to get rid of that haunting stench. “How can you eat that?”

“You get used to it.” Mikey’s eyes were hooded by shadows His hair was black as far as I could tell, and his skin paler than ever.

I noticed it was suddenly very, very dark. I glanced over to Gerard. His long black hair had grown another 6 inches overnight. It swooped around gracefully as if he was sitting next to an open window. His eyes were squinted as he continued to stuff his face with the strange breakfast. The thick red makeup and black eyeliner around his eyes contrasted highly with his ghostly white skin.

“Well, what is it?”

Mikey smirked darkly and Gerard grinned with glee, his teeth a lot pointier. Like shark teeth. “Frank.” He cut another piece and chewed on it thoughtfully.

I choked on my pancakes. “EUGH!!”

His smirk widened. “You didn’t complain last night when I gave you a bite of my Bob sandwich.”

I startled myself awake with a gasp that sounded like I’d been drowning. I was in a cold sweat and the shudders were running through me. My mouth hung open in horrific shock. Gerard’s childish laughter still rung in my ears. I breathed deeply to relax, calm myself down because it was only a figment of my sick imagination.

It was around 2 in the morning when I got the courage to look at the clock. A stream of light blinded me from the crack in the door and I heard a commotion of sounds and people talking all at once.

I got up, already dreading what I would find. I blinked back beneath the light and rubbed my eyes, the irritated frown on my face increasing when I saw Gerard attached to Mikey’s neck like a leech, slobbering and crying and clawing at his chest. Ray was scolding Mikey about how irresponsible he had been, allowing Gerard to drink as much as he had. Bob, not eaten, looked beet red angry, hands clenched, already cranky from having to get out of bed at 2 am to find an old, forgotten friend that we all thought had died years ago.

There was a noise from the kitchenette, where I found Frank, thank God, with all his limbs intact, his back turned to the rest of us. He was busy mixing up some concoction that would help prevent Gerard's impending massive hangover. Though, I knew by now, with the condition Gerard was in, it was useless. He reached over to the cabinet, fishing for some Pepto-Bismol, frustrated when he couldn’t find it, and knocked most of the things over, slammed the cabinet shut with too much force and kicked whatever was in sight. He ran his tattooed fingers through his hair, letting out a small frustrated sound from deep within his throat, clenching his jaw and breathing deeply through his nose to calm himself down somehow.

“Frank…” He tensed. I put a hand on his shoulder, maybe to soothe him. I wanted to tell him everything was okay, but I would have been lying. He looked at me with those big scared eyes.

“Just- What the hell?” He whispered. “Three fucking years and he does this shit.”

“Oh Frank,” I shook my head, “He’s going to be fine. I mean, one night isn’t going to bring back his addiction. He’s stronger than that, you know.”

He nodded, trying to believe me. Hell, I didn’t even believe me. We’d all seen him. Lately, he’d been stealing chances to drink, a little here, a little there. Everyone noticed, but didn’t say a word about it, maybe didn’t want to notice.

“’m gonna be sick.” We turned to Gerard, who was struggling against help from the others, on the way to the bathroom. “I’m fine! Get the fuck off me, I’m fine.” He stumbled over, falling to the floor and groaning pathetically.

Mikey helped him up and dragged him towards the toilet until they were out of sight. He told Ray and Bob to go back to sleep. That now wasn’t the time for their shit and they’d talk about it later in the morning.

“Alicia we need to talk.”

My heart began thumping harder, faster. “Uh huh?”

“Something seriously messed up is going on. Something you really need to know about.”

I froze. I could vaguely hear the sound of Gerard puking and sobbing, and the sickening splash from the liquids and stomach acid after he’d already blown the solid chunks. “I’ll get my jacket.” Frank took a deep breath, nodded and stepped outside, cigarette already lit on the way down the steps. I passed Mikey kneeling by Gerard on the way. He rubbed his back and held his longish black hair up, though a few strands managed to fall over his face, get into his hooded dark eyes.

Gerard looked the same as he had a couple years ago, when he was just a mess. His face was pale and sickly yellow, his lips had lost color and his hair hadn’t been cut in a while. It reached his shoulders again. He truly looked ugly.

My thoughts were racing. That was it. For the past few weeks I had been noticing things more, rather than try to deny the situation between the Ways. But there was more to it. More to just what they were doing together. At the time I couldn’t quite place my finger on it. It gave me strange feelings, warnings, but I had been choosing to ignore them.

Like that time I found an empty Jack Daniels among crushed Coke cans in Gerard’s room while searching for some of my laundry that got mixed with his. I hadn't uttered a word about it. And neither did Ray, who’d somehow caught a glimpse before I slid the door shut completely.

Or when I'd watched Mikey make an ice cream sundae deluxe. He’d nearly emptied the carton of Neapolitan ice cream, smothered it with chocolate sauce and used up all the sprinkles and what was left of the whipped cream. I’d asked him where he was going to put it all. He just laughed and blamed it on the summer and his sweet tooth before taking it outside. I also watched through the window as he handed it to Gerard who smiled and took it and finished the whole bowl.

I didn’t go searching for the one fact that would help piece everything together, the reason for Mikey’s actions. I didn’t know that I needed Frank to help me find out why.

***
COMMENT PLEASE :D i wanna hear your thoughts
thank you for reading.



edited by crossbow1
 
 
Current Music: angry johnny - POE
 
 
 
diebyownhandsdiebyownhands on September 4th, 2007 01:01 am (UTC)
*grumble* cliffie *grumble* short.

I still love it though. I want to know what Frank is going to tell her.I also still want to see Mikey slapped because he deserves it!!
frankfurter: fatiohvick on September 4th, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
hehe :D
i love you
(no subject) - diebyownhands on September 4th, 2007 04:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvick on September 4th, 2007 04:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
veiledndarknessveiledndarkness on September 4th, 2007 01:12 am (UTC)
Lol, this morning, I read all of this in one go. And now, I'm like a junkie, eagerly awaiting new parts. Looking forward to the next chapter!
frankfurter: frikeyohvick on September 4th, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
oh thats so cool ^^
really, im shocked. thank you so much :D
(no subject) - veiledndarkness on September 4th, 2007 01:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvick on September 4th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - veiledndarkness on September 4th, 2007 01:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvick on September 4th, 2007 01:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - veiledndarkness on September 4th, 2007 02:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvick on September 4th, 2007 02:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - veiledndarkness on September 4th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvick on September 4th, 2007 02:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - veiledndarkness on September 4th, 2007 02:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
Lollypilldependent on September 4th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC)
ok, so everytime i read a chapter, i get that teensy sickening feeling in my stomach. you know the one? like in a horror movie when you're not sure if you wanna know the ending, but the jaws of life couldn't pry you away from the screen? yeah, that one.
then i walk around mumbling for about half an hour, and freaking over what's gonna happen.
my parents think im nuts.

please never ever stop writing. I may die.

frankfurter: yuhh frankohvick on September 4th, 2007 02:09 am (UTC)
OMG!
im speechless
i think
you just
killed me
(no subject) - pilldependent on September 4th, 2007 02:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvick on September 4th, 2007 02:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pilldependent on September 4th, 2007 12:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvick on September 4th, 2007 01:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
flexible_kflexible_k on September 4th, 2007 02:33 am (UTC)
Sorry I haven't been commenting as regularly as I read!

But I just wanna say that I believe that Frank is just sad that Gerard is with Mikey and doesn't want to make out with him like in real life.

Also I am very interested in what broke Gee's sobriety. Update soon! Inquiring minds must know!
frankfurter: frank micohvick on September 4th, 2007 02:41 am (UTC)
its okay bb, im just happy you still stick with it :)

Frank is just sad that Gerard is with Mikey and doesn't want to make out with him like in real life.
HA! LOL so true.

thank you for commenting!!
(Deleted comment)
frankfurter: pretty geeohvick on September 4th, 2007 03:36 am (UTC)
hmhmm, fosho. Frank is amazing like that^^
Thank You!
idizzen on September 4th, 2007 05:06 am (UTC)
i wanna hear what frank's got to say:D
and baad gerard! don't start drinking again!

gah, im actually too emotional to write a proper comment

but great chapter though


Ida
frankfurter: bob o sanohvick on September 4th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC)
thanks
aww im sorry :*(
(no subject) - idizzen on September 4th, 2007 05:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvick on September 4th, 2007 05:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
caliisonfire on September 5th, 2007 01:25 am (UTC)
::gasp gasp gasp gasp::

ohmygod.

i'm like spazzing now.

TELL MEEEEEEEE!!!!

AAHHHHHH!!!

okayy. calm, cool, composure.....
:]]

frankfurterohvick on September 5th, 2007 01:32 am (UTC)
AHAHHHA!! lol wooo,
thank you hun :)
(Anonymous) on September 5th, 2007 03:50 am (UTC)
Envy ???
I get the feeling that Mikey is jealous of gerard. Like he is trying to change him into something that truly is ugly. So he can really be above him. Gerard just wants to please his brother. Everyone knows about it but probably doesn't want to bring it in the open.

At least that's what I guess.
frankfurter: gee tieohvick on September 5th, 2007 04:11 am (UTC)
Re: Envy ???
thats a really good guess!
you know, when i really think about it, anything can be true. like, every factor that the reader finds out contributes to the actual reason behind it all.
people are just complicated like that, there can be so many reasons for why he's doing that.
thank you for reading, and i really appreciate your comment :)
girlpowers7 on September 7th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
OHMYGOD! WHY DID YOU STOP!?!?!?!
haha. i'm so behind. i hate school.
but this story made this week get much brighter.
i printed out the things you typed so far just in case i wanted to read it again.
i do that with alot of my stories.

gah. update soon.
I WANT TO KNOW WHAT FRANK HAS TO SAY!!!!!!!!!!
frankfurterohvick on September 7th, 2007 05:01 am (UTC)
WOOHOO ! finally! i was worried for a bit that you didnt comment.
err, school's getting in the way with my writing too.
i tend to daydream and brainstorm the rest of the story during class, and i end up missing things.
so i guess my story gets in the way of school also.
THANK YOU!
(no subject) - girlpowers7 on September 8th, 2007 02:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Crossbow1crossbow1 on September 9th, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC)
This is a really, really good story. I love your creepy!Mikey.

There are a few awkward phrases and some typos. Do you want me to beta-read it for you?
frankfurterohvick on September 9th, 2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
thank you very much! :D
and yes please, i would really appreciate that
(no subject) - crossbow1 on September 9th, 2007 10:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvick on September 9th, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - crossbow1 on September 9th, 2007 10:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvick on September 10th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - crossbow1 on September 10th, 2007 04:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvick on September 9th, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
premiumwater: Waitedpremiumwater on September 10th, 2007 11:53 pm (UTC)
woops I commented on the wrong chapter LOL. ok so the comment I left on the chapter before this was supposed to be attached to this chapter...but I'm stupid :(
frankfurterohvick on September 10th, 2007 11:55 pm (UTC)
oh ahha, i was wondering,
like but that's not the last chapter! haha
.
oh and next one's coming up real soon. :)
(no subject) - premiumwater on September 10th, 2007 11:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvick on September 11th, 2007 12:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - premiumwater on September 11th, 2007 12:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
美香 (Mika): This is mesoundofrespire on September 24th, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
I wanna read more ><
Don't leave us wondering...

btw, it's great, I love it <3